Oscars Winners

Full list of Oscars 2020 winners

The 92nd Annual Academy Awards which celebrates the achievements in television and film over the previous year, held last night at the Hollywood and Highland in Los Angeles.

The award ceremony proceeded without a host for the second time following the 2019 controversy which forced Kevin Hart to step down from hosting the previous gig over his homophobic tweets.

“Parasite” took home the top prize at the 92nd Academy Awards, becoming the first non-English language film to win the best picture award.

The movie, which was South Korea’s first nominated film beat out strong competition from “1917” and “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” for the best picture win.

The film also won the award for best international feature, best director and best original screenplay.

“I’m speechless,” Kwak Sin Ae, producer of “Parasite,” said during her acceptance speech. “We never imagined this to ever happen. We are so happy.”

For performance by an actor in a leading role, Joaquin Phoenix beat out Leonardo DiCaprio to win the award for his role in Joker while actress, Renée Zellweger took home the award for performance by an actress in a leading role for her participation in JUDY.

Below is the full list of winners:

BEST PICTURE
The Irishman
Ford vs Ferrari
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
1917
Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
Parasite – WINNER

BEST ACTRESS
Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
Charlize Theron – Bombshell
Renée Zellweger – Judy – WINNER

BEST ACTOR
Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker – WINNER
Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell
Laura Dern – Marriage Story – WINNER
Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh – Little Women
Margot Robbie – Bombshell

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
Al Pacino – The Irishman
Joe Pesci – The Irishman
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood – WINNER

BEST DIRECTOR
Bong Joon Ho – Parasite – WINNER
Sam Mendes – 1917
Todd Phillips – Joker
Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women – WINNER
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
The Irishman

BEST SOUND MIXING
1917 – WINNER
Ad Astra
Ford v Ferrari
Joker
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

BEST SOUND EDITING
Ford V Ferrari – Donald Sylvester
Joker – Alan Robert Murray
1917 – Oliver Tarrney and Rachel Tate – WINNER
One Upon as Time in Hollywood – Wylie Stateman
Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker – Matthew Wood and David Acord

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Joker – WINNER
Little Women
Marriage Story
1917
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away – Toy Story 4
I’m Gonna Love me Again – Rocketman – WINNER
I’m Standing With You – Breakthrough
Into the Unknown – Frozen II
Stand Up – Harriet

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Klaus
Missing Link
Toy Story 4 – WINNER

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Dcera (Daughter)
Hair Love – WINNER
Kitbull
Memorable Sister

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
Brotherhood
Nefta Football Club
The Neighbor’s Window – WINNER
Saria
A Sister

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
American Factory – WINNER
The Cave
The Edge of Democracy
For Sama
Honeyland

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
In the Absence
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) – WINNER
Life Overtakes Me
St. Louis Superman
Walk Run Cha-Cha

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avengers: Endgame
The Irishman
The Lion King
1917 – WINNER
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1917 – Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
Knives Out – Rian Johnson
Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
Parasite – Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han – WINNER

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Irishman – Steven Zaillian
Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi – WINNER
Joker – Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
Little Women – Greta Gerwig
The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE
Corpus Christi (Poland)
Honeyland (North Macedonia)
Les Miserables (France)
Pain and Glory (Spain)
Parasite (South Korea) – WINNER

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
1917
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – WINNER
Parasite

BEST FILM EDITING
Ford v Ferrari – Andrew Buckland & Michael McCusker – WINNER
The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker
Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles
Joker – Jeff Groth
Parasite – Jinmo Yang

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1917 – Roger Deakins – WINNER
The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto
Joker – Lawrence Sher
The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Robert Richardson

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Bombshell – WINNER
Joker
Judy
1917
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.